Remploy - Privacy policy | Privacy policy | Remploy

Our site uses cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to use our site you are agreeing to the storage of cookies on your device. To find out more please read our cookie policy.

Remploy - Privacy policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for one of Remploy's websites. This website is operated by Remploy Limited (Remploy, we, us our). For the purposes of the Data Protection act 1998, we are the data controller. 

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Remploy is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the site.  We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. By using the website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we must comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

Remploy collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, work and education history and your responses to, and the results of, assessments administered through the site, plus your nationality, which we are required to collect by law together with information about your sign-in facility, your log-in and password details, communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the website or its content and information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, we may not be able to provide you with certain services if you choose not to. We also collect information in the aggregate to provide us with a better understanding of the users of our website as a group, but which does not contain information from which you can be personally identified. This information may include the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process and to provide you with the services and information we offer. We may also use data collected in the aggregate to help us to understand our users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and to improve the layout or content of our website(s) and to identify you when you visit one of our websites.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process sensitive personal data only so far as is necessary to ensure we conform with legal requirements, for example under the equality of opportunity laws. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary we may pass data to third parties and affiliates that help us to process data and to prospective or intended employers or customers for the purpose of recruitment. We may also share aggregate information with selected third parties but we do not disclose individual names or any identifying information. In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-orgnanised entity or third party. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers or customers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. You should bear in mind that submission of information you submit via one of our websites whilst it is in transit over the internet any any such submission is at your own risk.

How is data stored?

Information that you submit via one of our websites will only be stored for as long as we legitimately need it or as required by the law. This information is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. this is necessary in order to process the information. 

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th April 2015.

What are 'cookies' and why do we use them?

'Cookies' are ways of saving a small amount of personal information. We use cookies to save your user name and details about what type of job you are looking for. This allows easy access to our site, with recommendations that are relevant to you. If your computer is shared with other people, we advise that you select the 'Don't remember my details' option when you sign out of your account. This will remove all details from the cookie. If you would like more information on 'cookies' please visit www.allaboutcookies.org (external site). For more information about how we use cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.

How do you remove your name from the database?

Under the Employment Agencies Act, Remploy.co.uk is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. After 12 months of non-usage we will contact you and ask you if you want to keep your details on our database. If you do not indicate by signing in to Remploy.co.uk that you wish your details to be retained on our database, we will archive your account.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information, subject to a fee not exceeding £10. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by email to info@remploy.co.uk, by telephone on 0300 456 8052, between the hours of 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday or write to us at:

Remploy Ltd
18c Meridian East
Meridian Business Park
Leicester

LE19 1WZ

Terminology - what do the big words mean?

Aggregate

This is when all data is collected and processed as a total to enable us to look at such information as demographic and geographic trends, so that we can try to produce a better service in the future.

Archiving
This is the process where candidate users are asked if they want their personal data to remain on the Remploy.co.uk database. If a user does not indicate that they wish their details to be retained, their record is deleted from the database. This means that the candidate will not be able to sign in to Remploy.co.uk and also means that their details will not be accessible by any recruiters using Remploy.co.uk. Please note this process is carried out in accordance with the Employment Agencies Act and the Data Protection Act.

Data
information which is being processed by equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose, is recorded with the intention that it should be processed by means of such equipment, is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system or forms part of an accessible record.

Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998
These are the Acts of Parliament which set out principles relating to the use of data to ensure that the rights of the person who is the subject of the data are protected under the law.

Personal data
Data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Remploy.

Privacy policy
This is a statement by Remploy which explains the ways that we try to protect our users' privacy.

Recruitment process
The process of gaining employment and recruiting new staff and the ongoing administrative process involved once a user has gained employment or recruited new staff.

Remploy
Remploy Limited and its subsidiary/associated companies.

Sensitive personal data
Personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health or condition, sexual life, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any proceedings related to any offence.

Third Parties
These are companies and people other than Remploy and the group of companies of which it is part.

Users
People who use our website and register their details with us for the purposes of recruitment, either to gain employment or for the purposes of recruiting new staff.